News

TV: 'Six Feet Under' Racks Up the Emmy Nods, 'Buffy' Shut Out Yet Again

by Brandon Gray
July 18, 2002

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences really dug the funeral drama Six Feet Under, bestowing it with more nominations than any other show for the 54th annual Emmy Awards.

American Beauty writer Alan Ball's HBO series garnered 23 nominations, including best drama and a whopping nine mentions in the acting categories. NBC's The West Wing had the second most nominations at 21, also for best drama and a plethora of actors. However, the record for most nods still stands at 26, posted by NYPD Blue in 1994.

For the first time ever, the cast of Friends put themselves up for the lead actor categories, and three scored nods as a result. Jennifer Aniston is up for lead actress in a comedy, while Matt LeBlanc and Matthew Perry are both up for lead actor in a comedy.

Not even the special musical episode "Once More with Feeling"—which many critics cited as one of the best single episodes in years—could convince voters to nominate Buffy the Vampire Slayer. The perennially snubbed show was shut out yet again. In addition to Six Feet Under and The West Wing, the Academy preferred to give the best drama nods to freshman 24, CSI and yet another one to the aging Law & Order instead.

Perhaps freshman series Alias fulfilled the Academy's butt-kicking female quota. Star Jennifer Garner is up for lead actress in a drama, as Sarah Michelle Gellar—star of the six-season strong Buffy—was overlooked again.

Emmy darling The Sopranos didn't make the cut because no new episodes aired during the eligibility period.

As usual, movie stars were rewarded for "slumming it" on television as Brad Pitt, Susan Sarandon, Glenn Close and Michael Douglas are up for guest star stints on sitcoms.

HBO grabbed the most nominations—93 in all—followed by NBC with 89, CBS with 50, ABC with 24, Fox with 33 and PBS with 11.

The winners will be announced when the Emmys air Sept. 22 on NBC.COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES:

PERFORMANCES

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

The Bernie Mac Show • FOX • Regency Television
Bernie Mac as Bernie Mac

Everybody Loves Raymond • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated and HBO Independent Productions in association with Where's Lunch Productions, Inc.
Ray Romano as Raymond

Frasier • NBC • Grub Street Productions in association with Paramount Television
Kelsey Grammer as Frasier Crane

Friends • NBC • Bright/Kauffman/Crane Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Matt LeBlanc as Joey Tribbiani

Friends • NBC • Bright/Kauffman/Crane Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Matthew Perry as Chandler Bing

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

The Shield • FX • Fox Television Studios in association with Columbia Tristar Television
Michael Chiklis as Detective Vic Mackey

Six Feet Under • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Michael C. Hall as David Fisher

Six Feet Under • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Peter Krause as Nate Fisher

24 • FOX • Real Time Productions, Imagine Televison in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Kiefer Sutherland as Jack Bauer

The West Wing • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Martin Sheen as Josiah Bartlet

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

The Gathering Storm • HBO • A Scott Free Production in association with HBO Films
Albert Finney as Winston Churchill

James Dean • TNT • A Gerber Pictures/Marvin Worth Production in association with Five Mile River Films and Splendid Television
James Franco as James Dean

Path To War
• HBO • An Edgar J. Scherick Associates/Avenue Pictures production in association
with HBO Films
Sir Michael Gambon as Lyndon B. Johnson

Shackleton • A&E • A&E Network/Channel 4 Int'l co-production in association with Firstsight Film Production
Kenneth Branagh as Ernest Shackleton

We Were The Mulvaneys • LIFE • Von Zerneck/Sertner Films & Adelson Entertainment for Lifetime
Beau Bridges as Michael Mulvaney

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated and HBO Independent Productions in
association with Where's Lunch Productions, Inc.
Patricia Heaton as Debra

Friends • NBC • Bright/Kauffman/Crane Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Jennifer Aniston as Rachel Green

Malcolm in the Middle • FOX • Regency Television
Jane Kaczmarek as Lois

Sex and the City • HBO • HBO Original Programming
Sarah Jessica Parker as Carrie Bradshaw

Will & Grace • NBC • Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc.
Debra Messing as Grace Adler

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Alias • ABC • Touchstone Television
Jennifer Garner as Sydney Bristow

Judging Amy • CBS • Barbara Hall/Joseph Stern Productions for 20th Century Fox Television in association with CBS Worldwide, Inc.
Amy Brenneman as Judge Amy Gray

Six Feet Under • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Rachel Griffiths as Brenda Chenowith

Six Feet Under • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Frances Conroy as Ruth Fisher

The West Wing • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Allison Janney as C.J. Cregg

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

The Gathering Storm • HBO • A Scott Free Production in association with HBO Films
Vanessa Redgrave as Clementine Churchill

The Rosa Parks Story • CBS • Chotzen Jenner Productions and Come Sunday, Inc., in association with Jaffe/Braunstein Films, LTD.
Angela Bassett as Rosa Parks

We Were The Mulvaneys • LIFE • Von Zerneck/Sertner Films & Adelson Entertainment for Lifetime
Blythe Danner as Corinne Mulvaney

Wild Iris • SHO • Showtime and Paramount Network Television Presents
Laura Linney as Iris Bravard

Wild Iris • SHO • Showtime and Paramount Network Television Presents
Gena Rowlands as Minnie Brinn

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated and HBO Independent Productions in association with Where's Lunch Productions, Inc.
Peter Boyle as Frank

Everybody Loves Raymond • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated and HBO Independent Productions in association with Where's Lunch Productions, Inc.
Brad Garrett as Robert

Frasier • NBC • Grub Street Productions in association with Paramount Television
David Hyde Pierce as Niles Crane

Malcolm in the Middle • FOX • Regency Television
Bryan Cranston as Hal

Will & Grace • NBC • Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc.
Sean Hayes as Jack McFarland

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Alias • ABC • Touchstone Television
Victor Garber as CIA Agent Jack D. Bristow

Six Feet Under • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Freddy Rodriguez as Federico Diaz

The West Wing • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Dulι Hill as Charlie Young

The West Wing • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
John Spencer as Leo McGarry

The West Wing • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Bradley Whitford as Josh Lyman

The West Wing • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Richard Schiff as Toby Ziegler

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

The Gathering Storm • HBO • A Scott Free Production in association with HBO Films
Jim Broadbent as Desmond Morton

James Dean • TNT • A Gerber Pictures/Marvin Worth Production in association with Five Mile River Films and Splendid Television
Michael Moriarty as Winton Dean

Path To War • HBO • An Edgar J. Scherick Associates/Avenue Pictures production in association with HBO Films
Alec Baldwin as Robert McNamara

Things Behind The Sun • SHO • Showtime presents an Echo Lake Productions/Sidekick Entertainment production
Don Cheadle as Chuck

Uprising • NBC • Brooklyn Films/Raffaella Productions for NBC
Jon Voight as Major-General Jurgen Stroop

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated and HBO Independent Productions in association with Where's Lunch Productions, Inc.
Doris Roberts as Marie

Just Shoot Me • NBC • A Universal Studios Production
Wendie Malick as Nina Van Horn

Sex and the City • HBO • HBO Original Programming
Cynthia Nixon as Miranda Hobbes

Sex and the City • HBO • HBO Original Programming
Kim Cattrall as Samantha Jones

Will & Grace • NBC • Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc.
Megan Mullally as Karen Walker

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Judging Amy • CBS • Barbara Hall/Joseph Stern Productions for 20th Century Fox Television in association with CBS Worldwide, Inc.
Tyne Daly as Maxine Gray

Six Feet Under • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Lauren Ambrose as Claire Fisher

The West Wing • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Mary-Louise Parker as Amy Gardner

The West Wing • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Stockard Channing as Abigail Bartlet

The West Wing • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Janel Moloney as Donna Moss

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Last Call • SHO • Showtime Presents A Room 520 / Barnstorm Films Production
Sissy Spacek as Zelda Fitzgerald

The Matthew Shepard Story • NBC • Alliance Atlantis presentation in association with Cosmic/Clearlight Pictures
Stockard Channing as Judy Shepard

The Mists of Avalon • TNT • A Mark Wolper Production
Joan Allen as Morgause

The Mists of Avalon • TNT • A Mark Wolper Production
Anjelica Huston as Viviane

Victoria and Albert • A&E • A&E Network in association with Splendid Television and the BBC
Dame Diana Rigg as Lehzen

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Frasier • NBC • Grub Street Productions in association with Paramount Television
Adam Arkin as Tom

Frasier • NBC • Grub Street Productions in association with Paramount Television
Anthony LaPaglia as Simon

Frasier • NBC • Grub Street Productions in association with Paramount Television
Brian Cox as Harry Moon

Friends • NBC • Bright/Kauffman/Crane Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Brad Pitt as Will

Will & Grace • NBC • Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc.
Michael Douglas as Detective Sharp

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

The Practice • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television Studios
John Larroquette as Joey Heric

The Practice • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television Studios
Charles S. Dutton as Leonard Marshall

The West Wing • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Ron Silver as Bruno Gianelli

The West Wing • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Tim Matheson as Vice President Hoynes

The West Wing • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Mark Harmon as Simon Donovan

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Everybody Loves Raymond • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated and HBO Independent Productions in association with Where's Lunch Productions, Inc.
Katherine Helmond as Lois

Malcolm in the Middle • FOX • Regency Television
Susan Sarandon as Meg

Malcolm in the Middle • FOX • Regency Television
Cloris Leachman as Ida

Sex and the City • HBO • HBO Original Programming
Frances Sternhagen as Bunny McDougal

Will & Grace • NBC • Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc.
Glenn Close as Sanny

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

ER • NBC • Constant C Productions and Amblin Television in assoiciation with Warner Bros. Television
Mary McDonnell as Eleanor Carter

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Studios USA
Martha Plimpton as Claire Rinato

Six Feet Under • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Patricia Clarkson as Sarah O'Connor

Six Feet Under • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Lili Taylor as Lisa

Six Feet Under • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Illeana Douglas as Angela

Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program

A&E In Concert: Sting In Tuscany...All This Time • A&E • Richard Frankel Productions for A&E Network
Sting, Performer

Billy Joel: In His Own Words • A&E • Automatic Productions for A&E Network
Billy Joel, Performer

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart • COM • A Mad Cow Productions, Inc. production in association with Comedy Central
Jon Stewart, Host

Whose Line Is It Anyway? • ABC • Riverside Productions Inc., in association with Hat Trick Productions, Ltd. and Warner Bros. Television
Wayne Brady, Performer

Whose Line Is It Anyway? • ABC • Riverside Productions Inc., in association with Hat Trick Productions, Ltd. and Warner Bros. Television
Ryan Stiles, Performer
SHOWS

Outstanding Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO • HBO Original Programming
Larry David, Executive Producer
Jeff Garlin, Executive Producer
Gavin Polone, Executive Producer
Robert B. Weide, Co-Executive Producer
Sandy Chanley, Co-Executive Producer
Tom Bull, Producer

Everybody Loves Raymond • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated and HBO Independent Productions in association with Where's Lunch Productions, Inc.
Philip Rosenthal, Executive Producer
Ray Romano, Executive Producer
Rory Rosegarten, Executive Producer
Stu Smiley, Executive Producer
Lew Schneider, Executive Producer
Jennifer Crittenden, Executive Producer
Tucker Cawley, Executive Producer
Steve Skrovan, Executive Producer
Jeremy Stevens, Co-Executive Producer
Lisa Helfrich Jackson, Co-Executive Producer
Tom Caltabiano, Supervising Producer
Aaron Shure, Supervising Producer
Ken Ornstein, Producer

Friends • NBC • Bright/Kauffman/Crane Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Kevin S. Bright, Executive Producer
Marta Kauffman, Executive Producer
David Crane, Executive Producer
Scott Silveri, Executive Producer
Shana Goldberg-Meehan, Executive Producer
Andrew Reich, Executive Producer
Ted Cohen, Executive Producer
Todd Stevens, Co-Executive Producer
Sherry Bilsing-Graham, Supervising Producer
Ellen Plummer, Supervising Producer
Brian Buckner, Supervising Producer
Sebastian Jones, Supervising Producer
Wendy Knoller, Producer

Sex and the City • HBO • HBO Original Programming
Michael Patrick King, Executive Producer
Cindy Chupack, Co-Executive Producer
John Melfi, Co-Executive Producer
Sarah Jessica Parker, Co-Executive Producer
Allan Heinberg, Supervising Producer

Will & Grace • NBC • Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc.
David Kohan, Executive Producer
Max Mutchnick, Executive Producer
James Burrows, Executive Producer
Jeff Greenstein, Executive Producer
Alex Herschlag, Co-Executive Producer
Kari Lizer, Co-Executive Producer
Jhoni Marchinko, Co-Executive Producer
Tim Kaiser, Supervising Producer
Tracy Poust, Supervising Producer
Jon Kinnally, Supervising Producer
Bruce Alden, Producer
Peter Chakos, Producer
Bill Wrubel, Producer

Outstanding Drama Series

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • CBS • An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with CBS Productions
Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer
Carol Mendelsohn, Executive Producer
Ann Donahue, Executive Producer
Anthony Zuiker, Executive Producer
Sam Strangis, Co-Executive Producer
Jonathan Littman, Co-Executive Producer
Cindy Chvatal, Supervising Producer
William Petersen, Supervising Producer
Danny Cannon, Supervising Producer

Law & Order • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Studios USA
Dick Wolf, Executive Producer
Barry Schindel, Executive Producer
Jeffrey Hayes, Executive Producer
Peter Jankowski, Executive Producer
Lewis H. Gould, Co-Executive Producer
Richard Sweren, Co-Executive Producer
Arthur Forney, Co-Executive Producer
William N. Fordes, Supervising Producer
Kati Johnston, Produced by
Gary Karr, Producer
Wendy Battles, Producer
Roz Weinman, Producer

Six Feet Under • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Alan Ball, Executive Producer
Robert Greenblatt, Executive Producer
David Janollari, Executive Producer
Alan Poul, Executive Producer
Bruce Eric Kaplan, Co-Executive Producer
Christian Williams, Co-Executive Producer
Rick Cleveland, Supervising Producer
Laurence Andries, Supervising Producer
Scott Buck, Supervising Producer
Christian Taylor, Producer
Jill Soloway, Producer

24 • FOX • Real Time Productions, Imagine Televison in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Joel Surnow, Executive Producer
Robert Cochran, Executive Producer
Brian Grazer, Executive Producer
Tony Krantz, Executive Producer
Stephen Hopkins, Co-Executive Producer
Howard Gordon, Co-Executive Producer
Cyrus Yavneh, Produced by

The West Wing • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Aaron Sorkin, Executive Producer
Thomas Schlamme, Executive Producer
John Wells, Executive Producer
Kevin Falls, Co-Executive Producer
Christopher Misiano, Supervising Producer
Alex Graves, Supervising Producer
Llewellyn Wells, Producer
Michael Hissrich, Producer
Kristin Harms, Producer

Outstanding MiniSeries

Band of Brothers • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Tom Hanks, Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg, Executive Producer
Stephen E. Ambrose, Co-Executive Producer
Gary Goetzman, Co-Executive Producer
Tony To, Co-Executive Producer
Erik Bork, Supervising Producer
Erik Jendresen, Supervising Producer
Mary Richards, Producer

Dinotopia • ABC • Hallmark Entertainment in association with RTL Television Germany
Robert Halmi, Sr., Executive Producer
Robert Halmi, Jr., Executive Producer
Howard Ellis, Supervising Producer
William P. Cartlidge, Produced by
Dusty Symonds, Produced by

The Mists of Avalon • TNT • A Mark Wolper Production
Mark M. Wolper, Executive Producer
James Coburn, Executive Producer
Lisa Alexander, Executive Producer
Gideon Amir, Produced by
Bernd Eichinger, Producer

Shackleton • A&E • A&E Network/Channel 4 Int'l co-production in association with Firstsight Film Production
Francesca Barra, Executive Producer
Delia Fine, Executive Producer
Emilio Nunez, Supervising Producer
Selwyn Roberts, Producer

Outstanding Made For Television Movie

Dinner With Friends • HBO • Laura Ziskin Productions in association with HBO Films
Laura Ziskin, Executive Producer
Norman Jewison, Executive Producer
Margo Lion, Executive Producer
Daryl Roth, Executive Producer
Patrick Markey, Producer

The Gathering Storm • HBO • A Scott Free Production in association with HBO Films
Ridley Scott, Executive Producer
Julie Payne, Executive Producer
Tony Scott, Executive Producer
Tracey Scoffield, Executive Producer for the BBC
Lisa Ellzey, Co-Executive Producer
Frank Doelger, Producer
David M. Thompson, Producer

James Dean • TNT • A Gerber Pictures/Marvin Worth Production in association with Five Mile River Films and Splendid Television
Bill Gerber, Executive Producer
Mark Rydell, Executive Producer
George W. Perkins, Produced by

The Laramie Project • HBO • Good Machine in association with HBO Films
Ross Katz, Executive Producer
Anne Carey, Executive Producer
Ted Hope, Executive Producer
Peter Cane, Co-Executive Producer
Roy Gabay, Co-Executive Producer
Declan Baldwin, Producer

Path To War • HBO • An Edgar J. Scherick Associates/Avenue Pictures production in association with HBO Films
Cary Brokaw, Executive Producer
John Frankenheimer, Executive Producer
Howard Dratch, Executive Producer
Edgar Scherick, Executive Producer
Guy Reidel, Producer

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart • COM • A Mad Cow Productions, Inc. production in association with Comedy Central
Madeleine Smithberg, Executive Producer
Jon Stewart, Co-Executive Producer
Stewart Bailey, Supervising Producer
Kahane Corn, Supervising Producer
Ben Karlin, Supervising Producer

Late Show with David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants, Inc.
Maria Pope, Executive Producer
Barbara Gaines, Executive Producer
Rob Burnett, Executive Producer
Eric Stangel, Producer
Justin Stangel, Producer

Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher • ABC • Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Downtown Productions
Bill Maher, Executive Producer
Nancy Geller, Executive Producer
Bernie Brillstein, Executive Producer
Brad Grey, Executive Producer
Marc Gurvitz, Executive Producer
Kevin Hamburger, Executive Producer
Marilyn Wilson, Executive Producer
Sheila Griffiths, Supervising Producer
Dean Johnsen, Producer
Carole Chouinard, Producer
Billy Martin, Producer

Saturday Night Live • NBC • Broadway Video Inc., in association with SNL Studios
Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
Ken Aymong, Supervising Producer
Steve Higgins, Producer

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno • NBC • Big Dog Productions in association with NBC Studios, Inc.
Debbie Vickers, Executive Producer
Patti M. Grant, Supervising Producer
Larry Goitia, Supervising Producer
Jay Leno, Producer

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

The 74th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences
Laura Ziskin, Producer
Michael B. Seligman, Supervising Producer

America: A Tribute To Heroes
• • Tenth Planet Productions
Joel Gallen, Executive Producer

The Carol Burnett Show "Show Stoppers" • CBS • A Joe Hamilton Production
Carol Burnett, Executive Producer
John Hamilton, Executive Producer
Rick Hawkins, Executive Producer
Jody Hamilton, Producer
Mary Jo Blue, Produced by

Cirque Du Soleil's Alegria • BRAVO • Cirque Du Soleil Images Inc. and Serpent Films Production
Peter Wagg, Executive Producer
Francis Berwick, Executive Producer
Rocky Oldham, Producer

Concert For New York City • VH1 • Greg Sills Production
Greg Sills, Executive Producer
Fred Graver, Executive Producer
Paul Flattery, Producer

Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games • NBC • Don Mischer Productions
Don Mischer, Executive Producer
David J. Goldberg, Producer
Geoff Bennett, Producer
Kenny Ortega, Producer

Outstanding Classical Music-Dance Program

The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess with the New York City Opera (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS • Lincoln Center For The Performing Arts, Inc.
Marc Bauman, Supervising Producer
John Goberman, Producer
John DeMain, Conductor
Tazewell Thompson, Director

Joshua Bell: West Side Story Suite From Central Park (Great Performances) • PBS • Sony Classical
Peter Gelb, Executive Producer
Jac Venza, Executive Producer
Laura Mitgang, Producer
Molly McBride, Producer
Pat Jaffe, Director
Joshua Bell, Performer
William Eddins, Conductor

Mostly Mozart Festival 2001 - Mozart's "Requiem" (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS • Lincoln Center For The Performing Arts, Inc.
Marc Bauman, Supervising Producer
John Goberman, Producer
Gerard Schwarz, Conductor

Sweeney Todd in Concert • PBS • A Chase Mishkin production in association with Ellen M. Krass Productions
Chase Mishkin, Executive Producer
Ellen M. Krass, Co-Executive Producer
Mort Swinsky, Co-Executive Producer
Lonny Price, Director

Outstanding Children's Program

The Making of "A Charlie Brown Christmas" • ABC • Lee Mendelson Productions, Inc.
Lee Mendelson, Executive Producer
Jason Mendelson, Producer

Nick News Special Edition: Faces Of Hope: The Kids Of Afghanistan • NICK • Nickelodeon and Lucky Duck Productions
Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer
Rolfe Tessey, Executive Producer
Wally Berger, Supervising Producer
Josh Veselka, Producer
Mark Lyons, Produced by

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee • NICK • Nickelodeon and Lucky Duck Productions
Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer
Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer
Wally Berger, Supervising Producer
Mark Lyons, Producer

Rugrats • All Growed Up • NICK • Klasky Csupo Productions and Nickelodeon
Arlene Klasky, Executive Producer
Gabor Csupo, Executive Producer
Eryk Casemiro, Co-Executive Producer
Jim Duffy, Supervising Producer
Cella Nichols Harris, Supervising Producer
Kate Boutilier, Producer
Susan Ward, Produced by
Pernelle Hayes, Produced by

SpongeBob SquarePants • NICK • Nickelodeon
Steve Hillenburg, Executive Producer

Outstanding Non-Fiction Special (Informational)

The Human Face with John Cleese • TLC • TLC/BBC
Michael Mosley, Executive Producer
Nicholas Rossiter, Executive Producer
Nancy Lavin, Executive Producer
Sally George, Producer
Sharon Gillooly, Producer
James Erskine, Producer/Director
David Stewart, Producer/Director
John Cleese, Writer/Host

In Memoriam: New York City, 9/11/01 • HBO • Brad Grey Pictures, Kunhardt Productions in association with HBO Original Programming
Jonathan Liebman, Executive Producer
Peter Kunhardt, Executive Producer
Dyllan McGee, Supervising Producer
Lisa Heller, Senior Producer
John Hoffman, Producer
Sheila Nevins, Producer
Brad Grey, Producer

Inside The Actors Studio: 100th Guest Special • BRAVO • In The Moment Productions in association with Betelgeuse Productions and Bravo
James Lipton, Executive Producer/Writer/Host
Christian Barcellos, Executive Producer
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer
Mike Kostel, Producer
John Servidio, Producer
Jeffrey Wurtz, Director

9/11 • CBS • Goldfish Pictures; Silverstar Productions LLC in association with CBS
Jules Naudet, Executive Producer/Director
Gedeon Naudet, Executive Producer/ Director
James Hanlon, Executive Producer/Director
Susan Zirinsky, Executive Producer
Graydon Carter, Executive Producer
David Friend, Executive Producer
Hal Gessner, Supervising Producer
Tom Forman, Senior Producer/Writer
Richard Barber, Producer
Michael J. Maloy, Producer
Bruce Spiegel, Producer
Mead Stone, Producer
Paul LaRossa, Producer
Rob Klug, Director
Greg Kandra, Writer

We Stand Alone Together: The Men of Easy Company • HBO • Home Box Office presents a Dreamworks/Playtone production in association with Cowen/Richter Productions
Tom Hanks, Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg, Executive Producer
Gary Goetzman, Co-Executive Producer
Tony To, Co-Executive Producer
Mark Cowen, Producer/Director
William Richter, Producer/Writer

Outstanding Non-Fiction Series (Informational)

Antiques Roadshow • PBS • WGBH Educational Foundation
Peter Cook, Executive Producer
Marsha Bemko, Senior Producer

Behind The Music • VH1 • VH1
George Moll, Executive Producer
Paul Gallagher, Executive Producer
Mark Ford, Producer
Justin Sturken, Senior Series Producer

Biography • A&E • Vanness Films for A&E Television
CarolAnne Dolan, Executive Producer
Kevin Burns, Executive Producer
Maryellen Cox, Supervising Producer
Kerry Jensen, Supervising Producer
Jeanne Begley, Producer/Director
Gidion Phillips, Writer

The E! True Hollywood Story • E! • E! Entertainment Television
Jeff Shore, Executive Producer
Mark Harris, Supervising Producer
Eric Shepard, Producer

Inside The Actors Studio • BRAVO • In The Moment Productions in association with Betelgeuse Productions and Bravo
James Lipton, Executive Producer
Christian Barcellos, Executive Producer
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer
Mike Kostel, Producer
John Servidio, Producer
Jeffrey Wurtz, Director

Outstanding Non-Fiction Program (Reality)

American High • PBS • Actual Reality Pictures in association with 20th Century Fox Television
R.J. Cutler, Executive Producer

Frontier House • PBS • A co-production of Thirteen/WNET New York and Wall To Wall Television in association with Channel 4 Television Corporation 4 International
Beth Hoppe, Executive Producer
Alex Graham, Executive Producer
Simon Shaw, Series Producer
Nicolas Brown, Director/Producer
Maro Chermayeff, Director/Producer

The Osbournes • MTV • MTV Networks
Lois Curren, Executive Producer
R. Greg Johnston, Executive Producer
Jeff Stilson, Executive Producer
Jonathan Taylor, Supervising Producer
Sharon Osbourne, Producer
Rod Aissa, Producer

Project Greenlight • HBO • Miramax Television
Ben Affleck, Executive Producer
Matt Damon, Executive Producer
Chris Moore, Executive Producer
Sean Bailey, Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer
Billy Campbell, Executive Producer
Liz Bronstein, Co-Executive Producer
Eli Holzman, Producer
Tina Gazzerro, Producer
Tony Yates, Producer

Taxicab Confessions • HBO • View Film
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Felicia Caplan, Supervising Producer
Julie Anderson, Supervising Producer
Harry Gantz, Producer/Director
Joe Gantz, Producer/Director

Trauma: Life In The ER • TLC • TLC/NYT Television
Liane, Executive Producer
Stephen H. Schwartz, Executive Producer
Stacia Thompson, Producer
Brian Seligson, Producer

Outstanding Special Class Program

AFI's 100 Years...100 Thrills: America's Most Heart-Pounding Movies • CBS • An AFI production in association with Smith-Hemion Productions
Gary Smith, Executive Producer
Dann Netter, Producer
Bob Gazzale, Producer
Fred A. Rappoport, Producer
Fred Pierce, Producer

I Love Lucy 50th Anniversary Special • CBS • Desilu Too L.L.C., Smith Hemion Productions, The Fred Rappoport
Company, CBS Productions
Desi Arnaz Jr., Executive Producer
Lucie Arnaz, Executive Producer
Gary Smith, Producer
Fred A. Rappoport, Producer
Dann Netter, Producer

Survivor • CBS • SEG, Inc.
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Craig Piligian, Co-Executive Producer
Craig Armstrong, Co-Executive Producer
Tom Shelly, Supervising Producer
Jay Bienstock, Supervising Producer
Cord Keller, Senior Producer
Maria Baltazzi, Producer
John Feist, Producer
Doug McCallie, Producer
Adam Briles, Producer
Teri Kennedy, Producer
Conrad Riggs, Producer
Bruce Beresford-Redman, Producer
Dennis Lofgren, Producer
Jeff Probst, Host

Trading Spaces • TLC • TLC/Banyan Productions
Denise Cramsey, Executive Producer
Stephen H. Schwartz, Executive Producer for TLC
Paige Davis, Host

The West Wing: Documentary Special • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Thomas Schlamme, Executive Producer
John Wells, Executive Producer
Aaron Sorkin, Executive Producer
Kevin Falls, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Hissrich, Producer
Llewellyn Wells, Produced by
Anne Sandkuhler, Produced by
William Couturie, Director/Interview Materials by
Eli Attie, Interview Materials by
Felicia Willson, Interview Materials by

WRITING

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Andy Richter Controls The Universe • Pilot • FOX • Garfield Grove in association with Paramount Pictures and 20th Century Fox
Victor Fresco, Writer

The Bernie Mac Show
• Pilot • FOX • Regency Television
Larry Wilmore, Writer

Everybody Loves Raymond
• Marie's Sculpture • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated and HBO Independent Productions in association with Where's Lunch Productions, Inc.
Jennifer Crittenden, Writer

Everybody Loves Raymond • The Angry Family • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated and HBO Independent Productions in association with Where's Lunch Productions, Inc.
Philip Rosenthal, Writer

Sex and the City • My Motherboard, My Self • HBO • HBO Original Programming
Julie Rottenberg, Writer
Elisa Zuritsky, Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Alias • Truth Be Told (Pilot) • ABC • Touchstone Television
J.J. Abrams, Writer

ER • On The Beach • NBC • Constant C Productions and Amblin Television in assoiciation with Warner Bros. Television
John Wells, Writer

The Shield • Pilot • FX • Fox Television Studios in association with Columbia Tristar Television
Shawn Ryan, Writer

24 • Midnight - 1:00 a.m. (Pilot) • FOX • Real Time Productions, Imagine Televison in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Joel Surnow, Writer
Robert Cochran, Writer

The West Wing • Posse Comitatus • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Aaron Sorkin, Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program

America: A Tribute To Heroes • • Tenth Planet Productions
Eli Attie, Writer
Bill Clark, Writer
Chris Connelly, Writer
Terry Edmonds, Writer
Tom Fontana, Writer
Marshall Herskovitz, Writer
David Leaf, Writer
Anne Lewis, Writer
Peggy Noonan, Writer
Eugene Pack, Writer
Philip Rosenthal, Writer
Bob Shrum, Writer
David Wild, Writer
Edward Zwick, Writer

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • COM • A Mad Cow Productions, Inc. production in association with Comedy Central
Ben Karlin, Head Writer
Aaron Bergeron, Writer
Jonathan Bines, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer
J.R. Havlan, Writer
David Javerbaum, Writer
Tom Johnson, Writer
Paul Mercurio, Writer
Chris Regan, Writer
Jason Reich, Writer
Jon Stewart, Writer

Late Night With Conan O'Brien • NBC • NBC Studios
Chris Albers, Writer
Andy Blitz, Writer
Kevin Dorff, Writer
Jon Glaser, Writer
Michael Gordon, Writer
Brian Kiley, Writer
Michael Koman, Writer
Brian McCann, Writer
Guy Nicolucci, Writer
Conan O'Brien, Writer
Andrew Secunda, Writer
Allison Silverman, Writer
Brian Stack, Writer
Mike Sweeney, Writer
Andrew Weinberg, Writer

Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants, Inc.
Eric Stangel, Head Writer
Justin Stangel, Head Writer
Gabe Abelson, Writer
Michael Barrie, Writer
Carter L. Bays, Writer
32•Lee Ellenberg, Writer
Jason Gelles, Writer
Jonathan Green, Writer
Chris Harris, Writer
Mike Haukom, Writer
David Letterman, Writer
Gabe Miller, Writer
Jim Mulholland, Writer
Gerard Mulligan, Writer
Tom Ruprecht, Writer
Bill Scheft, Writer
Craig Thomas, Writer
Joe Toplyn, Writer
Steve Young, Writer

Saturday Night Live • NBC • Broadway Video Inc., in association with SNL Studios
Tina Fey, Head Writer
Dennis McNicholas, Head Writer
Doug Abeles, Writer
James Anderson, Writer
Max Brooks, Writer
James Downey, Writer
Hugh Fink, Writer
Charlie Grandy, Writer
Steve Higgins, Writer
Erik Kenward, Writer
Lorne Michaels, Writer
Matt Murray, Writer
Paula Pell, Writer
Matt Piedmont, Writer
Michael Schur, Writer
Frank Sebastiano, Writer
T. Sean Shannon, Writer
Robert Smigel, Writer
Emily Spivey, Writer
Andrew Steele, Writer
Scott Wainio, Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Band Of Brothers • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Erik Bork, Writer
E. Max Frye, Writer
Tom Hanks, Writer
Erik Jendresen, Writer
Bruce C. McKenna, Writer
John Orloff, Writer
Graham Yost, Writer

The Gathering Storm • HBO • A Scott Free Production in association with HBO Films
Larry Ramin, Story
Hugh Whitemore, Teleplay/Story

The Laramie Project • HBO • Good Machine in association with HBO Films
Stephen Belber, Writer
Leigh Fondakowski, Writer
Amanda Gronich, Writer
Moisιs Kaufman, Writer
Jeffrey LaHoste, Writer
John McAdams, Writer
Andy Paris, Writer
Greg Pierotti, Writer
Barbara Pitts, Writer
Kelli Simpkins, Writer
Stephen Wangh, Writer

Path To War • HBO • An Edgar J. Scherick Associates/Avenue Pictures production in association with HBO Films
Daniel Giat, Writer

Shackleton • A&E • A&E Network/Channel 4 Int'l co-production in association with Firstsight Film Production
Charles Sturridge, Writer

ANIMATION

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)

As Told By Ginger • Lunatic Lake • NICK • A Klasky Csupo production in association with Nickelodeon
Arlene Klasky, Executive Producer
Gabor Csupo, Executive Producer
Emily Kapnek, Co-Executive Producer
Eryk Casemiro, Co-Executive Producer/Writer
Cella Nichols Harris, Supervising Producer
Jim Duffy, Supervising Producer
Mark Risley, Supervising Director
Maureen Iser, Produced by
Michael Daedalus Kenny, Director
Michael Svayko, Animation Timer
Jeffrey Perlmutter, Animation Timer
Barbara Ann Duffy, Animation Timer

Futurama • Roswell That Ends Well • FOX • The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Matt Groening, Executive Producer
David X. Cohen, Executive Producer
Ken Keeler, Co-Executive Producer
Eric Horsted, Co-Executive Producer
Lewis Morton, Supervising Producer
Patric M. Verrone, Supervising Producer
J.Stewart Burns, Supervising Producer/Writer
Bill Odenkirk, Producer
Eric Kaplan, Producer
Brian J. Cowan, Producer
Claudia Katz, Produced by
Rich Moore, Supervising Director/Director
Gregg Vanzo, Animation Executive Producer

King Of The Hill • Bobby Goes Nuts • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television in association with 3 Arts Entertainment, Deedle-Dee Productions & Judgemental Films
Greg Daniels, Executive Producer
Mike Judge, Executive Producer
Richard Appel, Executive Producer
Howard Klein, Executive Producer
Michael Rotenberg, Executive Producer
Jonathan Aibel, Co-Executive Producer
Glenn Berger, Co-Executive Producer
Alan R. Cohen, Co-Executive Producer
Alan Freedland, Co-Executive Producer
Norm Hiscock, Co-Executive Producer/Writer
Johnny Hardwick, Supervising Producer
Jim Dauterieve, Supervising Producer
John Altschuler, Supervising Producer
Dave Krinsky, Supervising Producer
Joe Boucher, Produced by
Mark McJimsey, Produced by
Garland Testa, Producer
Alex Gregory, Producer
Peter Huyck, Producer
Sivert Glarum, Producer
Michael Jamin, Producer
Kit Boss, Producer
Dean Young, Producer
Klay Hall, Supervising Director
John Rice, Supervising Director
Tricia Garcia, Director
John Hyde, Animation Executive Producer
Mike Wolf, Animation Producer

The Simpsons • She Of Little Faith • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Al Jean, Executive Producer
James L. Brooks, Executive Producer
Matt Groening, Executive Producer
Sam Simon, Executive Producer
Ian Maxtone-Graham, Co-Executive Producer
Matt Selman, Co-Executive Producer
Josh Lieb, Co-Executive Producer
Larina Jean Adamson, Supervising Producer
Carolyn Omine, Supervising Producer
Tim Long, Supervising Producer
John Frink, Supervising Producer
Don Payne, Supervising Producer
Dana Gould, Supervising Producer
Kevin Curran, Supervising Producer
Brian Kelley, Supervising Producer
George Meyer, Producer
Dan Greaney, Producer
Ron Hauge, Producer
Tom Gammill, Producer
Max Pross, Producer
David Mirkin, Producer
Mike Reiss, Producer
Jon Vitti, Producer
Richard Raynis, Producer
Bonita Pietila, Producer
David Silverman, Producer
Denise Sirkot, Producer
Richard Sakai, Producer
Joel H. Cohen, Producer
Mike Wolf, Animation Producer
Laurie Biernacki, Animation Producer
John Hyde, Animation Executive Producer
John Bush, Animation Executive Producer
Jim Reardon, Supervising Director
Bill Freiberger, Written by
Steven Dean Moore, Director

South Park • Osama Bin Laden Has Farty Pants • COM • Comedy Central
Anne Garefino, Executive Producer
Trey Parker, Executive Producer/Director/Writer
Matt Stone, Executive Producer
Deborah Liebling, Executive Producer
Frank C. Agnone II, Supervising Producer
Eric Stough, Animation Director
David Goodman, Writer
Kyle McCulloch, Writer
Nancy M. Pimental, Writer
Erica Rivinoja, Writer

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour Or More)

Trilogy (Samurai Jack) • Cartoon • Cartoon Network Productions in association with Cartoon Network Studios
Genndy Tartakovsky, Producer/Writer/Director
Brian A. Miller, Supervising Producer
Paul Rudish, Writer
Yu Mun Jeong, Animation Director
Jae Bong Koh, Animation Director
Chang Yul Jung, Animation Director

Walking With Prehistoric Beasts • DISC • Discovery Channel in association with Meteor Studios
Tim Haines, Executive Producer
Mick Kaczorowski, Executive Producer
Jasper James, Producer/Writer
Nigel Patterson, Producer/Director/Writer
Sharon Reed, Computer Animation Executive Producer
William Sargent, Computer Animation Executive Producer
Mike Milne, Computer Animation Director
Kate Bartlett, Writer
Michael Olmert, Writer

When Dinosaurs Roamed America • DISC • Discovery Channel/Evergreen Films, LLC
Pierre De Lespinois, Executive Producer/Director
Fran LoCascio, Executive Producer
Tomi Bednar Landis, Executive Producer
John Copeland, Produced by
Georgann Kane, Writer
Don Waller, Animation Director

DIRECTION

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm • The Doll • HBO • HBO Original Programming
Robert Weide, Director

Malcolm in the Middle • Christmas • FOX • Regency Television
Jeff Melman, Director

Scrubs • My Old Lady • NBC • Touchstone Television Productions
Marc Buckland, Director

Sex and the City • The Real Me • HBO • HBO Original Programming
Michael Patrick King, Director

Will & Grace • A Chorus Lie • NBC • Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc.
James Burrows, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

The Shield • Pilot • FX • Fox Television Studios in association with Columbia Tristar Television
Clark Johnson, Director

Six Feet Under • Pilot • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Alan Ball, Director

24 • Midnight - 1:00 a.m. (Pilot) • FOX • Real Time Productions, Imagine Televison in association with 20th
Century Fox Television
Stephen Hopkins, Director

The West Wing • The Indians In The Lobby • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Paris Barclay, Director

The West Wing • Posse Comitatus • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Alex Graves, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program

The 74th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences
Louis J. Horvitz, Director

America: A Tribute To Heroes • • Tenth Planet
Productions
Joel Gallen, Director
Beth McCarthy Miller, Director

From Broadway: Fosse • PBS • A production of Thirteen/WNET New York in association with Warner
Vision International, TRIO Network, Image Entertainment, Inc.
Matthew Diamond, Director

Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants, Inc.
Jerry Foley, Director

Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games • NBC • Don Mischer Productions
Ron deMoraes, Director
Kenny Ortega, Director
Bucky Gunts, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Band of Brothers • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
David Frankel, Director
Tom Hanks, Director
David Leland, Director
Richard Loncraine, Director
David Nutter, Director
Phil Alden Robinson, Director
Mikael Salomon, Director
Tony To, Director

The Gathering Storm • HBO • A Scott Free Production in association with HBO Films
Richard Loncraine, Director

James Dean
• TNT • A Gerber Pictures/Marvin Worth Production in association with Five Mile River Films and Splendid Television
Mark Rydell, Director

The Laramie Project • HBO • Good Machine in association with HBO Films
Moisιs Kaufman, Director

Path To War • HBO • An Edgar J. Scherick Associates/Avenue Pictures production in association with HBO Films
John Frankenheimer, Director


ART DIRECTION

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

Emeril • Halloween • NBC • Mozark Studios in association with NBC Sudios
Dwight Jackson, Production Designer
Ed LaPorta, Art Director
Leslie Frankenheimer, Set Decorator

Friends • The One Where Rachel Has a Baby - Parts 1 & 2 • NBC • Bright/Kauffman/Crane Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
John Shaffner, Art Director
Joe Stewart, Art Director
Greg Grande, Set Decorator

That '70s Show • That '70s Musical • FOX • Carsey-Werner Productions, LLC
Garvin Eddy, Production Designer
Tara Stephenson, Set Decorator

Titus • Into Thin Air • FOX • Kenny & Hargrove, Deranged Entertainment in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Stephan Olson, Production Designer
William V. Ryder, Art Director
Richard C. Walker, Set Decorator

Will & Grace • Cheatin' Trouble Blues • NBC • Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc.
Glenda Rovello, Production Designer
Melinda Ritz, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

Alias • Truth Be Told (Pilot) • ABC • Touchstone Television
Scott Chambliss, Production Designer
Cece Destefano, Art Director
Karen Manthey, Set Decorator

Six Feet Under • Back To The Garden • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Daniel Ross, Production Designer
Suzuki Ingerslev, Art Director
Rusty Lipscomb, Set Decorator

Six Feet Under
• Pilot • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Marcia Hinds-Johnson, Production Designer
Tom Taylor, Art Director
Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator

24 • Midnight - 1:00 a.m. (Pilot) • FOX • Real Time Productions, Imagine Televison in association with 20th
Century Fox Television
Carlos Barbosa, Production Designer
Tim Beach, Art Director
Ellen Brill, Set Decorator

The West Wing • Manchester (Part 2) • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Kenneth Hardy, Production Designer
Ellen Totleben, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Band Of Brothers • Part 7: The Breaking Point • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Anthony Pratt, Production Designer
Don Dossett, Supervising Art Director
Alan Tomkins, Senior Art Director
Kevin Phipps, Art Director
Desmond Crowe, Art Director
Malcolm Stone, Set Decorator

Dinotopia • Part 1 • ABC • Hallmark Entertainment in association with RTL Television Germany
Walter Martishius, Production Designer
Malcolm Middleton, Supervising Art Director
Jim Morahan, Art Director
Peter Walpole, Set Decorator

James Dean • TNT • A Gerber Pictures/Marvin Worth Production in association with Five Mile River Films and Splendid Television
Rob Pearson, Production Designer
Marc Dabe, Art Director
Leslie Frankenheimer, Set Decorator

The Mists of Avalon • Part 1 • TNT • A Mark Wolper Production
Rodger Maus, Production Designer
Jaromir Svarc, Art Director
Vlasta Svobodova, Art Director
Barbora Bucharova, Set Decorator

Stephen King's Rose Red • Part 2 • ABC • Greengrass Productions, Inc. in association with Victor Television Productions, Inc. and Mark Carliner Productions
Craig Stearns, Production Designer
Randy Moore, Art Director
Maggie Martin, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Variety Or Music Program

A&E In Concert: Sting In Tuscany...All This Time • A&E • Richard Frankel Productions for A&E Network
Ted Berner, Production Designer
Dayna Lee, Production Designer
Daniel Acon, Art Director

The 74th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences
Michael Riva, Production Designer
Greg Richman, Art Director
Keaton S. Walker, Art Director
Tamlyn Wright, Art Director

Concert For New York City • VH1 • Greg Sills Production
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
Anne Brahic, Art Director

The 44th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • Cossette Productions, Inc.
Bob Keene, Production Designer
Brian Stonestreet, Art Director
Griff Lambert, Art Director
Scott Welborn, Art Director

MADtv • MADtv's 3rd Annual Salute To The Movies • FOX • Girl Group Company
John Sabato, Production Designer
D. Martyn Bookwalter, Art Director
Daryn Reid Goodall, Set Decorator

Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games
• NBC • Don Mischer Productions
Jeremy Railton, Production Designer
Richard Schreiber, Art Director

CASTING

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Frasier • NBC • Grub Street Productions in association with Paramount Television
Jeff Greenberg, Casting by

Friends • NBC • Bright/Kauffman/Crane Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Leslie Litt, C.S.A., Casting by
Barbara Miller, C.S.A., Casting by

Scrubs • NBC • Touchstone Television Productions
Brett Benner, C.S.A., Casting by
Debby Romano, C.S.A., Casting by

Sex and the City • HBO • HBO Original Programming
Jennifer McNamara, Casting by

Will & Grace • NBC • Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc.
Tracy Lilienfield, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

Alias • ABC • Touchstone Television
Megan McConnell, C.S.A., Original Casting by
Janet Gilmore, C.S.A., Original Casting by
April Webster, C.S.A., Casting by

Law & Order • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Studios USA
Suzanne Ryan, Casting by

Once and Again • ABC • The Bedford Falls Company in association with Touchstone Television
Amy Lippens, C.S.A., Casting by

Six Feet Under • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Junie Lowry-Johnson, C.S.A., Casting by
Libby Goldstein, Casting by
Julie Tucker, New York Casting by

24 • FOX • Real Time Productions, Imagine Televison in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Debi Manwiller, Casting by

The West Wing • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Anthony Sepulveda, Casting by
Barbara Miller, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Band of Brothers • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Meg Liberman, C.S.A., Casting by
Cami Patton, C.S.A., Casting by
Angela Terry, Casting by
Gary Davy, UK Casting by
Suzanne M. Smith, UK Casting by

The Gathering Storm • HBO • A Scott Free Production in association with HBO Films
Irene Lamb, Casting by

James Dean • TNT • A Gerber Pictures/Marvin Worth Production in association with Five Mile River Films and Splendid Television
Nancy Foy, Casting by

The Laramie Project • HBO • Good Machine in association with HBO Films
Ann Goulder, Casting by

Path To War
• HBO • An Edgar J. Scherick Associates/Avenue Pictures production in association with HBO Films
Mindy Marin, Casting by

CHOREOGRAPHY

The 74th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences
Debra Brown, Choreographer

Madonna Live: The Drowned World Tour • HBO • A Cream Cheese Films/Tadpole production in association with HBO Original Programming
Jamie King, Choreographer
Alexandre Magno, Choreographer
Debra Brown, Choreographer

MADtv • MADtv's 7th Season Premiere • FOX • Girl Group Company
Monie Adamson, Choreographer

Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration • CBS • World Events LLC
Brian Thomas, Choreographer
Glen Douglas Packard, Choreographer

Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games • NBC • Don Mischer Productions
Kenny Ortega, Supervising Choreographer
Sarah Kawahara, Ice Choreographer
Doug Jack, Field Choreographer

Target Stars On Ice • A&E • An A&E production in association with Trans World International
Sandra Bezic, Choreographer
Michael Siebert, Choreographer
Jayne Torvil, Choreographer
Christopher Dean, Choreographer

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

American Family • The Forgotten War • PBS • El Norte Productions and KCET/Hollywood in association with The Greenblatt/Janollari Studio and Fox Television Studios
Brian J. Reynolds, Director of Photography

Frasier • Deathtrap • NBC • Grub Street Productions in association with Paramount Television
Ken Lamkin, A.S.C., Director of Photography

Friends
• The One With the Rumor • NBC • Bright/Kauffman/Crane Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Nick McLean, Cinematographer

Will & Grace • A Chorus Lie • NBC • Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc.
Tony Askins, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

Alias • Truth Be Told (Pilot) • ABC • Touchstone Television
Michael Bonvillain, Director of Photography

Ally McBeal • Reality Bites • FOX • David E. Kelley in association with 20th Century Fox Television Studios
Billy Dickson, Director of Photography

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Identity Crisis • CBS • An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with CBS Productions
Jonathan West, A.S.C., Director of Photography

Six Feet Under • Driving Mr. Mossback • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Alan Caso, A.S.C., Director of Photography

The West Wing • Bartlet For America • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Thomas Del Ruth, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

Band Of Brothers • Part 8: The Patrol • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Remi Adefarasin, B.S.C., Director of Photography

James Dean • TNT • A Gerber Pictures/Marvin WorthProduction in association with Five Mile River Films and Splendid Television
Robbie Greenberg, Director of Photography

The Mists of Avalon • Part 1 • TNT • A Mark Wolper Production
Vilmos Zsigmond, A.S.C., Director of Photography

Path To War • HBO • An Edgar J. Scherick Associates/Avenue Pictures production in association with HBO Films
Stephen Goldblatt, A.S.C., Director of Photography

Shackleton • Part 2 • A&E • A&E Network/Channel 4 Int'l co-production in association with Firstsight Film Production
Henry Braham, Director of Photography

Uprising • Part 2 • NBC • Brooklyn Films/Raffaella Productions for NBC
Denis Lenoir, A.F.C., Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Non-Fiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Cam)

American Experience • Ansel Adams: A Documentary Film • PBS • A co-production of Sierra Club Productions and Steeplechase Films
Buddy Squires, Cinematography
Michael Chin, Cinematography
Jon Else, Cinematography

Blue Planet: Seas Of Life • Ocean World • DISC • Discovery Channel/ BBC
Doug Allen, Photography
Simon Carroll, Photography
Bob Cranston, Photography
Mike deGruy, Photography
Yuri Farrant, Photography
Tom Fitz, Photography
Mark Gottlieb, Photography
Simon King, Photography
Ian McCarthy, Photography
Charles Maxwell, Photography
Didier Noirot, Photography
Michael Pitts, Photography
Rick Rosenthal, Photography
Peter Scoones, Photography
Paul Stewart, Photography

The Human Face with John Cleese • TLC • TLC/BBC
Chris Hartley, Photography
Richard Numeroff, Photography
John Johnson, Photography
Allan Palmer, Photography
John Hooper, Photography
Jeremy Pollard, Photography
Patrick Duval, Photography
Nancy Schiesari, Photography
Bill Broomfield, Photography
John Halliday, Photography
Rajesh Bedi, Photography

In Memoriam: New York City, 9/11/01 • HBO • Brad Grey Pictures, Kunhardt Productions in association with HBO Original Programming
Greg Andracke, Cinematographer
Jeb Bergh, Cinematographer
Edward Marritz, Cinematographer
Bob Richman, Cinematographer

9/11 • CBS • Goldfish Pictures; Silverstar Productions LLC in association with CBS
Gedeon Naudet, Cinematographer
Jules Naudet, Cinematographer
James Hanlon, Cinematographer

COMMERCIALS

Amnesia - Computer Associates Bright Star • @radical.media, Production Company
Young & Rubicom, Ad Agency

Broadway Tribute - Visa • @radical.media, Production Company
BBDO New York, Ad Agency

First Words - Disney • Pytka Films, Production Company
Leo Burnett Company, Ad Agency

Move - Nike • RSA USA, Production Company
Weiden & Kennedy, Ad Agency

Nail Gun - Fox Sports • Harvest Productions, Production Company
TBWA/Chiat/Day, Ad Agency

Out Of Towner - Anheuser-Busch, Inc. • Hungry Man, Production Company
DDB Chicago, Ad Agency

COSTUMES

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

Alias • Truth Be Told (Pilot) • ABC • Touchstone Television
Linda Serijan-Fasmer, Costume Desinger
Anne Hartley, Costume Supervisor

Farscape • Into The Lion's Den (Part 1): Lambs To The Slaughter • Sci Fi • The Jim Henson Company and Farscape Productions, PTY in association with Hallmark Entertainment, Inc.
Terry Ryan, Costume Designer
Lyn Askew, Costume Supervisor

Sex and the City • Defining Moments • HBO • HBO Original Programming
Patricia Field, Costume Designer
Rebecca Weinberg, Costume Designer
Artie Hach, Assistant Costume Designer
Eric Daman, Assistant Costume Designer
Molly Rogers, Costume Supervisor
Mark Agnes, Costume Supervisor

Six Feet Under • Back To The Garden • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Gail McMullen, Costume Designer
Carlos Brown, Assistant Costume Designer
Lucy Campbell, Costume Supervisor

That '70s Show • That '70s Musical • FOX • Carsey-Werner Productions, LLC
Melina Root, Costume Designer
Johnny Foam, Costume Supervisor

Will & Grace • A Moveable Feast • NBC • Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc.
Lori Eskowitz-Carter, Costume Designer
Mary Walbridge, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Anne Rice's The Feast of All Saints • Part 1 • SHO • Showtime Presents A Katherine Company/Spirit Dance Production in association with John Wilder Nightwatch Productions
Van Broughton Ramsey, Costume Designer
Jeannie Ione Flynn, Assistant Costume Designer
Sheila Fitzpatrick, Assistant Costume Designer

Dinotopia • Part 1 • ABC • Hallmark Entertainment in association with RTL Television Germany
Charles Knode, Costume Designer
Robert Worely, Assistant Costume Designer
Josef Kowalewski, Wardrobe Supervisor

The Gathering Storm • HBO • A Scott Free Production in association with HBO Films
Jenny Beaven, Costume Designer
Anna Kot, Assistant Costume Designer
Clare Spragge, Costume Supervisor

James Dean • TNT • A Gerber Pictures/Marvin Worth Production in association with Five Mile River Films and Splendid Television
Yvonne Blake, Costume Designer
Randy Gardell, Assistant Costume Designer

The Mists Of Avalon • Part 1 • TNT • A Mark Wolper Production
Carlo Poggioli, Costume Designer
Gianni Casalnuovo, Assistant Costume Designer
Lindsay Pugh, Wardrobe Supervisor

Victoria and Albert • Part 1 • A&E • A&E Network in association with Splendid Television and the BBC
Maria Price, Costume Designer
Zoe Porter, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety Or Music Program

Madonna Live: The Drowned World Tour • HBO • A Cream Cheese Films/Tadpole production in association with HBO Original Programming
Rob Saduski, Costume Supervisor

MADtv • MADtv's Holiday Spectacular • FOX • Girl Group Company
Wendy Benbrook, Costume Designer
Wanda Leavey, Costume Supervisor


Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games • NBC • Don Mischer Productions
Michael Curry, Costume Structure Designer
Peter Minshall, Costume Structure Designer
Pete Menefee, Costume Designer
Tim Wonsik, Assistant Costume Designer
David Profeta, Assistant Costume Designer

Saturday Night Live • Host: Ian McKellen • NBC • Broadway Video Inc., in association with SNL Studios
Tom Broecker, Costume Designer
Eric Justian, Assistant Costume Designer

Target Stars On Ice
• A&E • An A&E production in association with Trans World International
Jef Billings, Costume Designer

EDITING

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Series

Alias • Q & A • ABC • Touchstone Television
Mary Jo Markey, Editor

Six Feet Under • Pilot • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Christopher Nelson, Editor

24 • Midnight - 1:00 a.m. (Pilot) • FOX • Real Time Productions, Imagine Televison in association with 20th
Century Fox Television
David B. Thompson, Editor

24 • 7:00 a.m - 8:00 a.m. • FOX • Real Time Productions, Imagine Televison in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Chris Willingham, A.C.E., Editor

The West Wing • Bartlet For America • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Lauren Schaffer, Editor

The West Wing
• 100,000 Airplanes • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Televison
Janet Ashikaga, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Band of Brothers • Part 2: Day Of Days • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Frances Parker, Editor

Band of Brothers • Part 4: Replacements • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Billy Fox, Editor

James Dean • TNT • A Gerber Pictures/Marvin Worth Production in association with Five Mile River Films and Splendid Television
Tony Gibbs, Editor

The Lost Battalion
• A&E • A&E Network/Fox TV Pictures co-production
William B. Stich, Editor

Shackleton • Part 2 • A&E • A&E Network/Channel 4 Int'l co-production in association with Firstsight Film Production
Peter Coulson, Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Series

Everybody Loves Raymond • Talk To Your Daughter • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated and HBO Independent Productions in association with Where's Lunch Productions, Inc.
Pat Barnett, Editor

Frasier • The Proposal • NBC • Grub Street Productions in association with Paramount Television
Ron Volk, A.C.E., Editor

Friends • The One With The Rumor • NBC • Bright/Kauffman/Crane Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Stephen Prime, Editor

Friends • The One With The Halloween Party • NBC • Bright/Kauffman/Crane Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Kenny Tintorri, Editor

Will & Grace • A Chorus Lie • NBC • Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc.
Peter Chakos, Editor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

A&E in Concert: Sting in Tuscany...All This Time • A&E • Richard Frankel Productions for A&E Network
Scott C. Wilson, Editor

The 74th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences
Douglass M. Stewart, Jr., Editor
Barry O'Brien, Editor
Ben Daughtrey, Editor
Beth Dewey, Editor
Alexandra Komisaruk, Editor
Baranby Levy, Editor
Susan Franco, Editor
Dave Maguire, Editor
Errol Morris, Editor
Jeffrey Doe, Editor
Chuck Workman, Editor
Meg Reticker, Editor
Terilyn Shropshire, Editor
William Goldenberg, Editor
Geoff Nelson, Editor
Michael Johnson, Editor
Brent White, Editor
Kyle Cooper, Editor
Danielle White, Editor
Justine Gerenstein, Editor
Richard Marks, Editor
Tia Nolan, Editor
Michael Polito, Editor
John Zimmer, Editor
Jeff Roe, Editor
Bill Deronde, Editor
Yoram Tal, Editor
Lewis Cohen, Editor
Gary Ross, Editor
Paul Marengo, Editor
Sean Fanton, Editor
Brian Smith, Editor

Come Together: A Night For John Lennon's Words and Music • TNT • Ken Ehrlich Productions
Ron Andreassen, Editor
Eric Singer, Editor
Eli Tishberg, Editor

Janet Jackson: In Concert From Hawaii • HBO • RJDJ Entertainment in association with Tall Pony Productions in association with HBO Original Programming
Michael Polito, Editor
Ryan Polito, Editor
Jeff Roe, Editor

John Leguizamo's Sexaholix... A Love Story • HBO • A Cream Cheese Films/Lower East Side Films in association with HBO Original Programming
Chad Callner, Editor

U2 Elevation 2001: Live From Boston • VH1 • DreamChaser Productions
Guy Harding, Editor
Tim Qualtrough, Editor
Brian McKeogh, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Non-Fiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

America Undercover • Small Town Ecstasy • HBO • France 2 - Maha Productions - Pathι Archives in associaiton with HBO Original Programming
Mark Baum, Editor

America Undercover • Southern Comfort • HBO • France 2 - Maha Productions - Pathι Archives in associaiton with HBO Original Programming
Kate Davis, Editor

Blue Planet: Seas Of Life • Ocean World • DISC • Discovery Channel/ BBC
Martin Elsbury, Editor

In Memoriam: New York City, 9/11/01
• HBO • Brad Grey Pictures, Kunhardt Productions in association with HBO Original Programming
Paula Heredia, Editor
Geof Bartz, Contributing Editor

9/11 • CBS • Goldfish Pictures; Silverstar Productions LLC in association with CBS
Richard Barber, Editor
Michael J. Maloy, Editor
Bruce Spiegel, Editor
Mead Stone, Editor
Jason Schmidt, Editor

Survivor • Marquesas: Two Peas In A Pod • CBS • SEG, Inc.
Lane Baker, Editor
Brian Barefoot, Editor
Jonathon Braun, Editor
Brian Catalina, Editor
Jeanette Christensen, Editor
David H. Cutler, Editor
Sean Foley, Editor
Jerry U. Frizell, Editor
Ivan Ladizinsky, Editor
Bob Mathews, Editor
Craig Serling, Editor
Chris Simpson, Editor
Rod C. Spence, Editor

DESIGN

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Series

Alias • Q & A • ABC • Touchstone Television
Michael Reitz, Hairstylist
Karen Bartek, Hair Dresser

Buffy The Vampire Slayer • Hell's Bells • UPN • Mutant Enemy, Kuzui, Sandollar in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Sean Flanigan, Dept. Head Hair
Lisa Marie Rosenberg, Hairstylist
Francine Shermaine, Hairstylist
Thomas Real, Hairstylist
Linda Arnold, Hairstylist

Enterprise • Two Days And Two Nights • UPN • Paramount Pictures
Michael Moore, Designer
Gloria Pasqua Casny, Hairstylist
Roma Goddard, Hairstylist
Laura Connolly, Hairstylist
Cheri Ruff, Hairstylist

Sex and the City • Ghost Town • HBO • HBO Original Programming
Michelle Johnson, Key Hairstylist
Angel DeAngelis, Key Hairstylist
Sacha Quarles, Hairstylist
Suzanna Neziri, Hairstylist

Six Feet Under • I'll Take You • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Randy Sayer, Key Hairstylist
Kimberley Spiteri, Hairstylist
Pinky Babajian, Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Anne Rice's The Feast Of All Saints • Part 1 • SHO • Showtime Presents A Katherine Company/Spirit Dance Production in association with John Wilder Nightwatch Productions
Regan Noble, Hairstylist

Band Of Brothers • Part 5: Crossroads • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Helen Smith, Key Hairstylist
Paula Price, Hairstylist

Dinotopia • Part 1 • ABC • Hallmark Entertainment in association with RTL Television Germany
Suzanne Stokes-Munton, Hair Supervisor

James Dean • TNT • A Gerber Pictures/Marvin Worth Production in association with Five Mile River Films and Splendid Television
Carol O'Connell, Key Hair

The Mists of Avalon • Part 1 • TNT • A Mark Wolper Production
Carol Hemming, Hair Designer

Path To War • HBO • An Edgar J. Scherick Associates/Avenue Pictures production in association with HBO Films
Toni Walker, Key Hairstylist
Joy Zapata, Hairstylist
Stephen F. Robinette, Hairstylist
Patricia Buck, Hairstylist
Luma Hamilton, Hairstylist
Ora Green, Hairstylist

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For VMC Programming

A&E in Concert: Sting in Tuscany...All This Time • A&E • Richard Frankel Productions for A&E Network
Stan Crocker, Lighting Director
David Rudd, Director of Photography

The 74th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences
Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director
Matt Firestone, Lighting Director

America: A Tribute To Heroes • • Tenth Planet Productions
Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer (LA)
Leroy Bennett, Lighting Designer (NY)
Rod Yamane, Lighting Director (LA)
Patrick Dierson, Lighting Director (NY)
Matt Ford, Lighting Director (LA)

Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games • NBC • Don Mischer Productions
Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer
David Grill, Lighting Director
Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director

Survivor • Africa: Finale And The Reunion • CBS • SEG, Inc.
Tim Sheldon, Lighting Director

Outstanding Main Title Design

Band Of Brothers • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Michael Riley, Main Title Designer
Michelle Dougherty, Main Title Designer
Jeff Miller, Main Title Designer
Jason Web, Main Title Designer

The Mind Of The Married Man • HBO • Comedy Arts Studios/3 Arts Entertainment in association with HBO Original Programming
Paul Matthaeus, Main Title Designer
Mason Nicoll, Main Title Designer
James Webber, Main Title Designer
Eric S. Anderson, Main Title Designer

Six Feet Under • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Paul Matthaeus, Main Title Designer
Danny Yount, Main Title Designer

Wolf Lake • CBS • Big Ticket Television
George Montgomery, Main Title Designer
Thomas Cobb, Main Title Designer
Blake Danforth, Main Title Designer
John Narun, Main Title Designer

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Alias • Q & A • ABC • Touchstone Television
Angela Nogaro, Makeup Artist
Diana Brown, Key Makeup Artist

Buffy The Vampire Slayer • Hell's Bells • UPN • Mutant Enemy, Kuzui, Sandollar in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Todd A. McIntosh, Makeup Department Head
Jay Wejebe, Makeup Artist
Carol Schwartz, Makeup Artist
Bridgette Myre-Ellis, Makeup Artist

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Slaves Of Las Vegas • CBS • An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with CBS Productions
Nick Pagliaro, Key Makeup Artist
John Goodwin, Special Effects Makeup
Melanie Levitt, Makeup

MADtv • MADtv's 7th Season Premiere • FOX • Girl Group Company
Jennifer Aspinall, Makeup Department Head
Randy Westgate, Makeup
Julie Purcell, Makeup
Scott Wheeler, Makeup
Stephanie Massie, Makeup
Felicia Linsky, Makeup
Darrell McIntyre, Makeup

Six Feet Under • Pilot • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Donna-Lou Henderson, Key Makeup Artist
Justin Henderson, Makeup Artist
June Bracken, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Prosthetic)

Buffy The Vampire Slayer • Hell's Bells • UPN • Mutant Enemy, Kuzui, Sandollar in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Todd A. McIntosh, Makeup Supervisor
Jay Wejebe, Makeup Artist
Carol Schwartz, Makeup Artist
Bridgette Myre-Ellis, Makeup Artist
Joel Harlow, Prosthetics
John Vulich, Prosthetics

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Overload • CBS • An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with CBS Productions
John Goodwin, Makeup Effects

Enterprise • Broken Bow (Pilot) • UPN • Paramount Pictures
Michael Westmore, Makeup Artist
Art Anthony, Makeup Artist
Belinda Bryant, Makeup Artist
David DeLeon, Makeup Artist
Suzanne Diaz-Westmore, Makeup Artist
Earl Ellis, Makeup Artist
Jeff Lewis, Makeup Artist
Bradley M. Look, Makeup Artist
Joe Podnar, Makeup Artist
Karen J. Westerfield, Makeup Artist
June Westmore, Makeup Artist
Natalie Wood, Makeup Artist

Six Feet Under • A Private Life • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Dan Rebert, Prosthetic Designer
Thom Floutz, Prosthetic Designer
Todd Masters, Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Scott Tebeau, Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Donna-Lou Henderson, Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Justin Henderson, Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Kylie Bell, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Band Of Brothers • Part 9: Why We Fight • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO
Original Programming
Elizabeth Tagg, Key Makeup Artist/Designer
Nikita Rae, Makeup Artist

Dinotopia • Part 1 • ABC • Hallmark Entertainment in association with RTL Television Germany
Karen Dawson, Makeup Artist
Julie Dartnell, Makeup Artist
Sally Hennen, Makeup Artist
Eve Wignall, Makeup Artist

James Dean • TNT • A Gerber Pictures/Marvin Worth Production in association with Five Mile River Films and Splendid Television
John Elliot, Jr., Key Makeup

Jim Henson's Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story • Part 2 • CBS • The Jim Henson Company
Pauline Heys, Chief Makeup Artist
Catherine Heys, Makeup Artist
Julia Wilson, Makeup Artist

The Mists of Avalon • Part 1 • TNT • A Mark Wolper Production
Polly Earnshaw, Chief Makeup

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Prosthetic)

Band Of Brothers • Part 3: Carentan • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Daniel Parker, Makeup Effects & Prosthetics Designer
Matthew Smith, Prosthetic Makekup Artist
Duncan Jarman, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Jim Henson's Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story • Part 2 • CBS • The Jim Henson Company
Daniel Auber, Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Stephan Bettles, Prosthetic Makeup Artist
John Cormican, Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Chris Fitzgerald, Prosthetic Makeup Artist

MUSIC

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Dramatic Underscore)

Blue Planet: Seas Of Life • Ocean World • DISC • Discovery Channel/ BBC
George Fenton, Music Composed by

JAG • Adrift (Part 2) • CBS • Paramount Television in association with CBS
Steve Bramson, Music by

24 • 7:00 a.m - 8:00 a.m. • FOX • Real Time Productions, Imagine Televison in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Sean Callery, Music by

The X-Files • The Truth • FOX • Ten Thirteen Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Mark Snow, Music by

Xena: Warrior Princess • A Friend In Need II • SYN • Pacific Renaissance
Joseph LoDuca, Music by

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Dramatic Underscore)

Dinner With Friends • HBO • Laura Ziskin Productions in association with HBO Films
Dave Grusin, Music Composed by

Jim Henson's Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story • Part 2 • CBS • The Jim Henson Company
Rupert Gregson-Williams, Music Composed by

Last Call • SHO • Showtime Presents A Room 520 / Barnstorm Films Production
Brian Tyler, Composer

The Mists of Avalon • Part 1 • TNT • A Mark Wolper Production
Lee Holdridge, Music by

Shackleton • Part 2 • A&E • A&E Network/Channel 4 Int'l co-production in association with Firstsight Film Production
Adrian Johnson, Music by

We Were The Mulvaneys • LIFE • Von Zerneck/Sertner Films & Adelson Entertainment for Lifetime
Patrick Williams, Music by

Outstanding Music Direction

Buffy The Vampire Slayer • Once More With Feeling • UPN • Mutant Enemy, Kuzui, Sandollar in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Christophe Beck, Music Director
Jesse Tobias, Music Director

Dinotopia • Part 1 • ABC • Hallmark Entertainment in association with RTL Television Germany
Geoffrey Alexander, Conducted by

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens, Jr. presentation for Kennedy Center Television
Elliot Lawrence, Music Director

Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games • NBC • Don Mischer Productions
Mark Watters, Music Director

Ultimate Manilow! • CBS • Ken Ehrlich Productions
Steve Welch, Music Director

Outstanding Music And Lyrics

The Carol Burnett Show "Show Stoppers" • Song Title: "A Mackie Rag" • CBS • A Joe Hamilton Production
Mitzie Welch, Musical Numbers by
Ken Welch, Musical Numbers by

The Fairly Odd Parents • Christmas Every Day - Song Title: "I Wish Every Day Could Be Christmas" • NICK • Nickelodeon
Guy Moon, Songs by
Butch Hartman, Songs by
Steve Marmel, Songs by

Family Guy
• Brian Wallows And Peter Swallows - Song Title: "You've Got A Lot To See" • FOX • Fuzzy Door Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Walter Murphy, Composer
Seth MacFarlane, Lyricist

Judging Amy • Beating The Bounds - Song Title: "The Best Kind Of Answer" • CBS • Barbara Hall/Joseph Stern Productions for 20th Century Fox Television in association with CBS Worldwide, Inc.
Peter Himmelman, Music by

The Simpsons • The Old Man And The Key - Song Title: "Ode To Branson" • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Alf Clausen, Music by
Jon Vitti, Lyrics by

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

A Day In Their Lives • HIST • Termite Art Productions in association with Lions Gate Television
Mark Leggett, Composer

First Monday • CBS • Belisarius Productions in association with Paramount
Bruce Broughton, Theme Music by

Justice League • Cartoon • Warner Bros. Animation
Lolita Ritmanis, Theme by

Six Feet Under • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Thomas Newman, Main Title Theme by

Wolf Lake • CBS • Big Ticket Television
David Schwartz, Music by

TECHNICAL

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Chasing The Bus • CBS • An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with CBS Productions
Mace Matiosian, Supervising Sound Editor
David Van Slyke, Sound Editor
Ruth Adelman, Sound Editor
Jivan Tahmizian, Sound Editor
Sheri Ozeki, Music Editor
Zane Bruce, Foley Artist
Joe Sabella, Foley Artist

Enterprise • Broken Bow (Pilot) • UPN • Paramount Pictures
Bill Wistrom, Supervising Sound Editor
James Wolvington, Sound Editor
Ashley Harvey, Sound Editor
Masanobu Tomita, Sound Editor
Dale Chaloukian, Sound Editor
Shaun Varney, Sound Editor
Stephen M. Rowe, Music Editor
Hilda Hodges, Foley Artist
Catherine Rose, Foley Artist

ER • Partly Cloudy, Chance Of Rain • NBC • Constant C Productions and Amblin Television in assoiciation with Warner Bros. Television
Walter Newman, Supervising Sound Editor
Thomas A. Harris, Sound Editor
Darleen Stoker-Kageyama, Sound Editor
Virgina Cook McGowan, Sound Editor
Darren Wright, Sound Editor
Kenneth Young, Sound Editor
Erik M. Hromadka, Sound Editor
David Werntz, Sound Editor
Sharon Tylk, Music Editor
Casey Crabtree, Foley Artist
Mike Crabtree, Foley Artist

Smallville • Pilot • WB • Warner Bros. Television and Tollin/Robbins Productions
Michael E. Lawshι, Supervising Sound Editor
Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Editor
Paul J. Diller, Sound Editor
Adam Johnston, Sound Editor
Otis Van Osten, Sound Editor
Andrew Somers, Sound Editor
Karyn Foster, Sound Editor
Jessica Dickson, Sound Editor
Karen Spangenberg, Sound Editor
Chris McGeary, Music Editor
Casey Crabtree, Foley Artist
Mike Crabtree, Foley Artist

Third Watch • Falling • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros.Television
Walter Newman, Supervising Sound Editor
John Reynolds, Sound Editor
Darleen Stoker-Kageyama, Sound Editor
Constance Kazmar, Sound Editor
Scott Tinsley, Sound Editor
David Werntz, Sound Editor
Allan Rosen, Music Editor
Casey Crabtree, Foley Artist
Mike Crabtree, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Anne Rice's The Feast of All Saints • Part 1 • SHO • Showtime Presents A Katherine Company/Spirit Dance Production in association with John Wilder Nightwatch Productions
Anthony Mazzei, Supervising Sound Editor
David B. Cohn, Sound Editor
Laurence H. Mann, Sound Editor
Jane Boegel, Sound Editor
Barbara Boguski, Sound Editor
Russell DeWolf, Sound Editor
Tom Scurry, Sound Editor
Erik Aadahl, Sound Edtior
Allan Bromberg, Sound Editor
Todd Murakami, Sound Editor
Eric Williams, Sound Editor
Dale Perry, Foley Artist

Band of Brothers • Part 2: Day Of Days • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Alexander Campbell Askew, Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Conway, Sound Editor
James Boyle, Sound Editor
Ross Adams, Sound Editor
Andrew Kennedy, Sound Editor
Howard Halsall, Sound Editor
Robert Gavin, Sound Editor
Graham Peters, Sound Editor
Mike Higham, Music Editor
Dashielle Rae, Music Editor
Andi Derrick, Foley Artist
Peter Burgis, Foley Artist

The Lost Battalion • A&E • A&E Network/Fox TV Pictures co-production
David Eichhorn, Supervising Sound Editor
William Carruth, Sound Editor
Mike Lyle, Sound Editor
Rusty Tinsley, Sound Editor
Mike Dickeson, Sound Editor
Kevin Fisher, Sound Editor
Tim Terusa, Sound Editor
Rick Crampton, Sound Editor
Joy Ealy, Sound Editor
Rick Steele, Sound Editor
Bob Costanza, Sound Editor
Adriane Marfiak, Sound Editor
Gary Macheel, Sound Editor
Lou Thomas, Sound Editor
Bruno Roussel, Music Editor
Tim Chilton, Foley Artist
Jill Sanders, Foley Artist

Shackleton • Part 2 • A&E • A&E Network/Channel 4 Int'l co-production in association with Firstsight Film Production
Kevin Brazier, A.M.P.S., Sound Editor
Phil Barnes, Sound Editor
Blair Jollands, Sound Editor
Wayne Brooks, Sound Editor

Uprising • Part 2 • NBC • Brooklyn Films/Raffaella Productions for NBC
Michael Graham, Supervising Sound Editor
Devon Curry, Sound Editor
Bill Bell, Sound Editor
Mark Steele, Sound Editor
Anton Holden, Sound Editor
Mike Dickeson, Sound Editor
Kevin Fisher, Sound Editor
Troy Allen, Sound Editor
Tim Terusa, Sound Editor
Scott Tinsley, Sound Editor
Randy Thomas, Sound Editor
Bob Costanza, Sound Editor
Adriane Marfiak, Sound Editor
Gary Macheel, Sound Editor
Lou Thomas, Sound Editor
Bob Goold, Sound Editor
Johnny Caruso, Music Editor
Tim Chilton, Foley Artist
Jill Sanders, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For Non-Fiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Blue Planet: Seas of Life • Deep • DISC • Discovery Channel/ BBC
Lucy Rutherford, Sound Editor

In Memoriam: New York City, 9/11/01 • HBO • Brad Grey Pictures, Kunhardt Productions in association with HBO Original Programming
Stuart Stanley, Supervising Sound Editor

9/11 • CBS • Goldfish Pictures; Silverstar Productions LLC in association with CBS
Ray Palagy, Sound Editor
Tony Pipitone, Sound Editor
Neil Cedar, Sound Editor
John Bowen, Sound Editor
Philippe Desloovere, Sound Editor
John Hassler, Foley Artist

The True Story of Black Hawk Down • HIST • 44 Blue Productions in association with Wild Eyes for The History Channel
Marcus Pardo, Sound Editor

When Dinosaurs Roamed America • DISC • Discovery Channel/Evergreen Films, LLC
Michael Payne, Sound Editor
David Esparza, Sound Editor
Nancy Nugent, Sound Editor
Jonathon Wareham, Sound Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing For A Series

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Primum Non Nocere • CBS • An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with CBS Productions
Mick Fowler, Production Mixer
Yuri Reese, Re-Recording Mixer
William Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

ER • Partly Cloudly, Chance Of Rain • NBC • Constant C Productions and Amblin Television in assoiciation with Warner Bros. Television
James Clark, Production Mixer
Michael E. Jiron, Re-Recording Mixer
Dave Concors, Re-Recording Mixer
Michael J. Brooks, Re-Recording Mixer

NYPD Blue • Johnny Got His Gold • ABC • Steven Bochco Productions
Joe Kenworthy, Production Mixer
Pete Elia, Re-Recording Mixer
J. Stanley Johnston, Re-Recording Mixer

Six Feet Under • Pilot • HBO • The Greenblatt/Janollari Studios and Actual Size, Inc., in association with HBO Original Programming
Richard Van Dyke, Production Mixer
Peter S. Reale, Re-Recording Mixer
Roberta Doheny, Re-Recording Mixer

24 • 11:00 pm - 12:00 am • FOX • Real Time Productions, Imagine Televison in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Bill Gocke, Production Mixer
Michael G. Olman, Re-Recording Mixer
Ken Kobett, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Band Of Brothers • Part 2: Day Of Days • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
David Stephenson, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Mike Dowson, Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Taylor, Re-Recording Mixer

Band Of Brothers • Part 3: Carentan • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Colin Charles, Production Mixer
Mike Dowson, Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Taylor, Re-Recording Mixer

Band Of Brothers • Part 7: The Breaking Point • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Colin Charles, Production Mixer
Kevin Burns, Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr, Re-Recording Mixer

The Gathering Storm • HBO • A Scott Free Production in association with HBO Films
David Stephenson, Production Mixer
Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer
John Hayward, A.M.P.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Richard Pryke, Re-Recording Mixer

The Lost Battalion • A&E • A&E Network/Fox TV Pictures co-production
Ulf Herrman, Production Mixer
Ken Teaney, Re-Recording Mixer
Marshall Garlington, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Multi-Camera Sound Mixing For A Series Or Special

Everybody Loves Raymond • It's Supposed To Be Fun • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated and HBO Independent Productions in association with Where's Lunch Productions, Inc.
Brentley Walton, Production Mixer
Doug Gray, Re-Recording Mixer
Anthony Costantini, Re-Recording Mixer
Rick Himot, Re-Recording Mixer

Frasier • Bla-Z-Boy • NBC • Grub Street Productions in association with Paramount Television
Dana Mark McClure, Production Mixer
Thomas J. Huth, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Andre Caporaso, Re-Recording Mixer
Robert C. Douglass, Re-Recording Mixer

Friends • The One Where Rachel Has a Baby (Parts 1 & 2) • NBC • Bright/Kauffman/Crane Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Dana Mark McClure, Production Mixer
Charles McDaniel III, Re-Recording Mixer
Kathleen C. Oldham, Re-Recording Mixer
John Bickelhaupt, Re-Recording Mixer

Will & Grace • Fagel Attraction • NBC • Komut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc.
Peter Damski, Production Mixer
Todd Grace, Re-Recording Mixer
Craig Porter, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special

A&E in Concert: Sting in Tuscany...All This Time • A&E • Richard Frankel Productions for A&E Network
Andrea Moser, Sound Mixer
Simon Osborne, Sound Mixer
Claus Trelby, Re-Recording Mixer

America: A Tribute to Heroes • • Tenth Planet Productions
Paul Sandweiss, Production Mixer
Al Centralla, Production Mixer
Biff Dawes, Music Mixer
Jay Vicari, Music Mixer
John Harris, Music Mixer

Come Together: A Night for John Lennon's Words and Music • TNT • Ken Ehrlich Productions
Tom Holmes, Production Mixer
John Harris, Music Mixer

Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games • NBC • Don Mischer Productions
Edward J. Greene, Music/Production Mixer
Patrick Baltzell, Sound/Production Mixer
David Greene, Pre-Production Music Mixer
Shaun Murphy, Pre-Production Music Mixer
Joel Iwataki, Pre-Production Music Mixer

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno • #2180 • NBC • Big Dog Productions in association with NBC Studios, Inc.
Pat Lucatorto, Senior Audio
Sandy Dillon, Sound Mixer
Patrick Smith, Sound Mixer
Ken Gomez, Audio Mixer
Andy Bass, Audio Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Non-Fiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Blue Planet: Seas Of Life • Deep • DISC • Discovery Channel/ BBC
Graham Wild, Sound Mixer

In Memoriam: New York City, 9/11/01 • HBO • Brad Grey Pictures, Kunhardt Productions in association with HBO Original Programming
Larry Rock, Production Mixer
Ken Hahn, Re-Recording Mixer

9/11 • CBS • Goldfish Pictures; Silverstar Productions LLC in association with CBS
Grant Maxwell, Re-Recording Mixer
Ken Hahn, Re-Recording Mixer
Danny Caccavo, Re-Recording Mixer
Recording The Producers: A Musical Romp With Mel

Brooks • PBS • Sony Classical
Peter Miller, Production Sound Mixer
Roger Phenix, Production Sound Mixer
Lee Dichter, Re-Recording Mixer

The True Story of Black Hawk Down • HIST • 44 Blue Productions in association with Wild Eyes for The History Channel
Marcus Pardo, Sound Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series

Enterprise • Breaking The Ice • UPN • Paramount Pictures
David Stipes, Visual Effects Supervisor
Adam Buckner, Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul Hill, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Greg Rainoff, Lead Visual Effects Animator
Adam Howard, Lead Visual Effects Animator
John Gross, CGI Supervisor
Steven Rogers, CGI Supervisor
Fred Pienkos, Lead CGI Artist
Eddie Robison, Lead CGI Artist

Enterprise • Broken Bow (Pilot) • UPN • Paramount Pictures
Dan Curry, Visual Effects Producer
Ronald B. Moore, Visual Effects Supervisor
Arthur Codron, Visual Effects Coordinator
Elizabeth Castro, Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul Hill, Compositing Editor
Steven Fong, Compositing Editor
Gregory Rainoff, Visual Effects Animator
Robert Bonchune, Computer Animation Supervisor
David Morton, Computer Animation Supervisor

Smallville • Pilot • WB • Warner Bros. Television and Tollin/Robbins Productions
Elan Soltes, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jinnie Pak, Visual Effects Coordinator
Mark Breakspear, Lead Compositing Artist
Colin Liggett, Compositing Artist
Brian Moylan, Compositing Artist
Wes Sergeant, Visual Effects Artist
Ryan Cronin, Visual Effects Artist
Rod Bland, Visual Effects Artist
Marc Roth, Visual Effects Artist

Stargate SG-1 • Enemies • SHO • MGM Television Entertainment in association with Double Secret Productions and Gekko Films Corp.
James Tichenor, Visual Effects Producer
Michelle Comens, Visual Effects Supervisor
Shannon Gurney, Visual Effects Coordinator
Bruce Woloshyn, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Tom Brydon, Lead Visual Effects Animator
Doug Campbell, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Kyle Yoneda, Lead CGI Artist
Greg Hansen, Lead CGI Animator
Brian Harder, Lead CGI Animator

Stargate SG-1 • Revelations • SHO • MGM Television Entertainment in association with Double Secret Productions and Gekko Films Corp.
James Tichenor, Visual Effects Producer
Michelle Comens, Visual Effects Supervisor
Shannon Gurney, Visual Effects Coordinator
Robin Hackl, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Adam de Bosch Kemper, Lead Visual Effects Animator
Mark Breakspear, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Kevin Little, CGI Supervisor
Krista McLean, Lead CGI Artist

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Band Of Brothers • Part 4: Replacements • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Angus Bickerton, Visual Effects Supervisor
John Lockwood, Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken Daily, Visual Effects Supervisor
Joe Pavlo, In-House Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Mark Nettleton, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Mike Mulholland, Lead Visual Effects Animator
Joss Williams, Lead Special Effects Supervisor
Nigel Stone, Visual Effects Cameraman

Band Of Brothers • Part 2: Day Of Days • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Angus Bickerton, Visual Effects Supervisor
Mat Beck, Visual Effects Supervisor
Cindy Jones, Visual Effects Coordinator
Louis Mackall, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Nigel Stone, Visual Effects Cameraman
Karl Mooney, CGI Supervisor
Laurent Hugueniot, CGI Supervisor
Charles Cash, Lead Animator

Dinotopia • Part 3 • ABC • Hallmark Entertainment in association with RTL Television Germany
Mike McGee, Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Webber, Visual Effects Supervisor
Pedro Sabrosa, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Michael Eames, Lead CGI Artist/Animation Director
Alec Knox, Lead CGI Artist/Supervising Technical Director
Craig Lyn, Lead CGI Artist/Lead Technical Director
Ben Morris, Lead CGI Artist/Lead Technical Director
Quentin Miles, Lead CGI Artist
Dadi Einarsonn, Lead Animator

Superfire • ABC • Lions Gate Entertainment Corp.
Ron Thornton, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jonathan Rothbart, Visual Effects Supervisor
George Port, Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Sadeghi, Visual Effects Coordinator
Sherry L. Hitch, Compositing Supervisor
Lee Stringer, Animator
John Allardice, Animator
Steve Courtney, Special Effects Supervisor
John McGinley, Lead Model Maker

Walking With Prehistoric Beasts • DISC • Discovery Channel in association with Meteor Studios
Tim Greenwood, Visual Effects Supervisor
George Roper, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sirio Quintaville, Lead Visual Effects Sompositor
Jez Harris, Lead Special Effects Supervisor
Mike Milne, CGI Supervisor
Virgil Manning, CGI Supervisor
Max Tyrie, CGI Supervisor
Daren Horley, Lead CGI Artist
Sarah Tosh, Lead CGI Artist

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

Alias • Q & A • ABC • Touchstone Television
Jeff Habberstad, Stunt Coordinator

Band of Brothers • Part 3: Carentan • HBO • Dreamworks SKG and Playtone in association with HBO Original Programming
Greg Powell, Stunt Coordinator

Malcolm in the Middle • Company Picnic • FOX • Regency Television
Bobby Porter, Stunt Coordinator

Third Watch • Superheroes • NBC • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros.Television
Cort Hessler, Stunt Coordinator

Uprising • Part 2 • NBC • Brooklyn Films/Raffaella Productions for NBC
Steve Griffin, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Series

Late Show With David Letterman • Episode #1668 • CBS • Worldwide Pants, Inc.
Timothy Kennedy, Technical Director
David Dorsett, Camera Operator
Al Cialino, Camera Operator
Karin-Lucie Grzella, Camera Operator
Jack Young, Camera Operator
John Hannel, Camera Operator
John Curtin, Camera Operator
George Rothweiler, Camera Operator
Dan Flaherty, Camera Operator
Fred Shimizu, Camera Operator
Steve Kaufman, Camera Operator
Jim Masi, Camera Operator
William Scammon, Camera Operator
Claus Stuhlweissenburg, Camera Operator
Kevin Bailey, Camera Operator
Bill White, Video Control
Mark Ogden, Video Control
JR Nader, Video Control

Saturday Night Live • Britney Spears • NBC • Broadway Video Inc., in association with SNL Studios
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
Jan Kasoff, Camera Operator
Michael Bennett, Camera Operator
Richard B. Fox, Camera Operator
Carl Eckett, Camera Operator
John Pinto, Camera Operator
Susan Noll, Senior Video Control
Frank Grisanti, Senior Video Control

Survivor • Africa: Finale and The Reunion • CBS • SEG, Inc.
David Hallmark, Technical Director
Greg Acosta, Camera Operator
Jesse Acosta, Camera Operator
Joseph R. Bohman, Camera Operator
Terry Wayne Clark, Camera Operator
Rocky Danielson, Camera Operator
Suzanne E. Ebner, Camera Operator
Rodger Harbaugh, Camera Operator
Timothy J. Heinzel, Camera Operator
Joseph Vicens, Camera Operator
Les Nourse, Camera Operator
Gordon T. Sweeney, Camera Operator
Brad Zerbst, Camera Operator
Tom Tcimpidis, Video Control
Scha Jani, Video Control

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno • Episode #2230 • NBC • Big Dog Productions in association with NBC Studios, Inc.
Michael Stramisky, Technical Director
Les Atkinson, Camera Operator
Kevin Fraser, Camera Operator
Tom Green, Camera Operator
Larry Heider, Camera Operator
Hugo Morelli, Camera Operator
Brian Reason, Camera Operator
John Slagle, Camera Operator
Kurt Tonnessen, Camera Operator
Bill Gardhouse, Jr., Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

A&E in Concert: Sting in Tuscany...All This Time • A&E • Richard Frankel Productions for A&E Network
Kenneth R. Shapiro, Technical Director
Matteo Passigato, Camera Operator
Luigi Dell'Elba, Camera Operator
Giovanni Tori, Camera Operator
Fabrizio Frascadore, Camera Operator
Filiberto Titone, Camera Operator
Riccardo Castellini, Camera Operator
Mark Sanford, Video Control

The 74th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences
John B. Field, Technical Director
Rick Edwards, Technical Director
Alan Wells, Technical Director
Ted Ashton, Camera Operator
Rob Balton, Camera Operator
John Burdick, Camera Operator
Rocky Danielson, Camera Operator
Dave Eastwood, Camera Operator
Tom Green, Camera Operator
30•Hank Geving, Camera Operator
Freddie Fredericks, Camera Operator
Marc Hunter, Camera Operator
Charlie Huntley, Camera Operator
Jay Millard, Camera Operator
Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator
Lyn Noland, Camera Operator
Rob Palmer, Camera Operator
Ken Patterson, Camera Operator
Bill Philbin, Camera Operator
David Plakos, Camera Operator
Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator
Brian Reason, Camera Operator
Ron Sheldon, Camera Operator
Mark Whitman, Camera Operator
Ray Hoover, Camera Operator
Jean M. Mason, Video Control
Mark Sanford, Video Control
Keith Winikoff, Video Control
Paul Ranieri, Video Control

America: A Tribute To Heroes • • Tenth Planet Productions
Kenneth R. Shapiro, Technical Director
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
Diane Biederbeck, Camera Operator
Warren Foreman, Camera Operator
John Gillis, Camera Operator
Randy Gomez, Camera Operator
Larry Heider, Camera Operator
John Repczynski, Camera Operator
Irvin Waitsman, Camera Operator
Kris Wilson, Camera Operator
Easter Xua, Camera Operator
Rob Balton, Camera Operator
Charlie Huntley, Camera Operator
Jay Kulick, Camera Operator
Steve Murello, Camera Operator
Jeff Muhistock, Camera Operator
Johnny Pinto, Camera Operator
Mark Whitman, Camera Operator
Dave Rudd, Camera Operator
Chris Gray, Senior Video Control
Matty Randazzo, Senior Video Control

Britney Spears Live From Las Vegas • HBO • A Cream Cheese Films production in association with HBO Original Programming
Keith Winikoff, Technical Director
Ted Ashton, Camera Operator
Bill Chaikowski, Camera Operator
Rocky Danielson, Camera Operator
David Eastwood, Camera Operator
Tom Geren, Camera Operator
Bobby Highton, Camera Operator
David Hilmer, Camera Operator
Marc Hunter, Camera Operator
Ernie Jew, Camera Operator
Jay Kulick, Camera Operator
Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator
Jay Millard, Camera Operator
Jeff Muhlstock, Camera Operator
Lyn Noland, Camera Operator
Kenneth Patterson, Camera Operator
Bill Philbin, Camera Operator
David Plakos, Camera Operator
Brian Reason, Camera Operator
Chris Rhodes, Camera Operator
Jofre Rosera, Camera Operator
Gordie Saiger, Camera Operator
Steven Theodore, Camera Operator
Mark Whitman, Camera Operator
Mark Sanford, Video Control
Steve Berry, Video Control
Guy Jones, Video Control
Chuck Reilly, Video Control

The Carol Burnett Show "Show Stoppers" • CBS • A Joe Hamilton Production
David Hallmark, Technical Director
Terry Clark, Camera Operator
Ed Horton, Camera Operator
Hank Geving, Camera Operator
Mark La Camera, Camera Operator
Thomas Luth, Camera Operator
Allen Latter, Senior Video Control



RECENT ARTICLES
12/9 'Ralph' Reigns Over Slow Weekend at the Box Office While 'Aquaman' Dominates in China Debut
12/6 Disney's 'Ralph' to Threepeat Over Slow Box Office Weekend
12/2 'Ralph Breaks the Internet' Remains #1 with $26 Million Post-Thanksgiving Performance
11/29 'Ralph' and 'Creed' Set to Repeat atop Post-Thanksgiving Weekend Box Office
11/25 'Ralph' Delivers Second Largest Thanksgiving Opening Ever While 'Creed II' Punches Up $55M Debut
11/20 'Wreck-It Ralph' & 'Creed' Sequels Headed Toward Big Thanksgiving Debuts
> MORE: News | Features
LATEST UPDATES
WEEKEND: Weekend Estimates, 'Ralph Breaks the Internet' #1
DAILY: Friday Estimates, 'Ralph 2' #1
WEEKLY: 'Ralph Breaks the Internet' Tops the Week with $31.1m
DAILY: Thursday 12/6, (44 tracked)
DAILY: Wednesday, 12/5 (37 tracked)
DAILY: Tuesday, 12/04 (35 tracked)
DAILY: Monday, 12/03 (38 tracked)
New MPAA Ratings Added
> MORE UPDATES